Official site of The International Dragon Association

In the tables below you will find the winners of all major dragon competitions.

Olympic Games Dragon Medal Winners

TITLEYEARVENUECOUNTRYHELMNATIONALITYCREW_1CREW_2NUMBOAT
OG11948LondonUKThor ThorwaldsenNorwayHåkon BarfodSigve Lie
OG21948LondonUKFolke BohlinSwedenGösta BrodinHugo Johnson
OG31948LondonUKWilliam BerntsenDenmarkKlaus BaessOle Berntsen
OG11952HelsinkiFinlandThor ThorwaldsenNorwayHåkon BarfodSigve Lie
OG21952HelsinkiFinlandPer GeddaSwedenErland AlmkvistSidney Boldt-Christmas
OG31952HelsinkiFinlandTheodor ThomsenGermanyGeorg NowkaErich Natusch
OG11956MelbourneAustraliaFolke BohlinSwedenBengt PalmquistLeif Wikström
OG21956MelbourneAustraliaOle BerntsenDenmarkChristian Robert von BülowCyril Andresen
OG31956MelbourneAustraliaGraham MannUKJonathan JansonRonald Backus
OG11960RomeItalyHRH Crown Prince ConstantineGreeceO. EskitzoglouG. Zaimis
OG21960RomeItalyJorge Alberto SalasArgentinaHéctor CalegarisJorge Alberto del Río
OG31960RomeItalyAntonio CosentinoItalyAntonio CicilianoGiulio De Stefano
OG11964TokyoJapanOle BerntsenDenmarkChristian Robert von BülowOle Poulsen
OG21964TokyoJapanPeter AhrendtGermanyUlrich MenseWilfried Lorenz
OG31964TokyoJapanLowell NorthUSACharlie RogersDick Deaver
OG11968Mexico CityMexicoGeorge FriedrichsUSABarton JahnckeGerry Schreck
OG21968Mexico CityMexicoAage BirchDenmarkNiels MarkussenPaul Lindemark Jørgensen
OG31968Mexico CityMexicoPaul BorowskiE. GermanyKarl-Heinz ThunKonrad Weichert
OG11972MunichGermanyJohn CuneoAustraliaJohn ShawThomas Anderson
OG21972MunichGermanyPaul BorowskiE. GermanyKarl-Heinz ThunKonrad Weichert
OG31972MunichGermanyDon CohanUSACharles HorterJohn Marshall

World Championship top 3 of the previous years

TITLEYEARVENUECOUNTRYHELMNATIONALITYCREW_1CREW_2NUMBOAT
WC11965SandhamSwedenOle BernsenDenmark
WC21965SandhamSwedenAage BirchDenmark
WC31965SandhamSwedenJörgen SundelinSweden
WC11967TorontoCanadaGeorge FriedrichsUSA
WC21967TorontoCanadaRobert MosbacherUSA
WC31967TorontoCanadaSenceFrance
WC11969Palma MallorcaSpainRobert MosbacherUSAGeorge FranciscoDavid Saville
WC21969Palma MallorcaSpainCuenoAustraliaBradbaryShaw
WC31969Palma MallorcaSpainSchwarzE. GermanyPfeifferKöpsel
WC11971AustraliaSundelin BrothersSweden
WC11973GreeceRoger EliassonSweden
WC11975USABengt PalmquistSweden
WC11977SwitzerlandHarry FerrebergerAustrian
WC11979AustraliaRobert PorterAustralia
WC11981GermanyMarcus GlasGermany
WC11983CanadaBob BurgessCanada
WC11985FranceWolf RappelGermany
WC11987GeelongAustraliaValdemar BandolowskiDenmark
WC21987GeelongAustraliaAndreas LohmannGermanyJorg MossnangPaul Vestner
WC31987GeelongAustraliaStephen BoyesAustralia
WC11989UKPoul-Richard Høj-JensenDenmark
WC11991CanadaS. BoyesAustralia
WC11993GermanyJesper BankDenmark
WC11995FremantleAustraliaNick RogersAustraliaLeigh BehrensAndrew Burnett
WC21995FremantleAustraliaPoul-Richard Høj-JensenDenmarkKlaus JensenRichard Goldsmith
WC31995FremantleAustraliaWilly PackerAustraliaPeter HayGeoff Wedgwood
WC11997SwedenJesper BankDenmark
WC11999MartiniqueFranceClaus Høj-JensenDenmark
WC12001HornbaekDenmarkMalte PhillipGermany
WC12003HobartAustraliaDieter SchoenGermany
WC12005NeustadtGermanyJorgen SchönherrDenmarkDEN 365
WC12007Dun LaoghaireIrelandThomas MullerGermanyVincent HoeschMaximilian ScheibmayrGER 996
WC22007Dun LaoghaireIrelandUlli LiborSwitzerlandStefan HellriegelFrank Butzmann
WC32007Dun LaoghaireIrelandLen JonesUKClaus Høj-jensenJamie Lea
WC12009MedemblikNetherlandsPoul-Richard Høj-JensenDenmarkTheis PalmLars JensenGBR 745Danish Blue
WC22009MedemblikNetherlandsLars HendriksenMichael HestbekSergiy PugatchevUKR 7Bunker Queen
WC32009MedemblikNetherlandsJørgen SchönherrAxel WaltersdorphChristian VidebækDEN 396
WC12011MelbourneAustraliaLawrie SmithUKTim TavinorOssie StewartGBR 751Alfie
WC22011MelbourneAustraliaMarkus WieserUkraineSergey PugachevMatti PaschenUKR 7Bunker Queen
WC32011MelbourneAustraliaFrank BergDenmarkSøren  HolmSaren KastelDEN 266My-Way
WC12013WeymouthUKKlaus DiederichsUKAndy BeadsworthJamie LeaGBR 758Fever
WC22013WeymouthUKAndrey KirilyukRussiaAleksey BushuevAlina DotsenkoRUS 76Strange Ltle Girl
WC32013WeymouthUKMarkus WieserUkraineSergiy PugachevGeorgiy LeonchukUKR 7Bunker Queen
WC12015La RochelleFranceYevgen BraslavetzU.A.EAleksander MirchukSergiy TimokhovUAE 8Bunker Boys
WC22015La RochelleFranceDmitry SamokhinRussiaAndrey KirilyukAleksey BushuevRUS 76Strange Ltle Girl
WC32015La RochelleFranceMarkus WieserU.A.ESergiy PugachevGeorgiy LeonchukUAE 7Bunker Queen
WC12017CascaisPortugalAndy BeadsworthTurkeyAli TezdikerSimon FryTUR 1212Provezza Dragon
WC22017CascaisPortugalAnatoly LoginovRussiaVadim StatsenkoAlexander ShalaginRUS 27Annapurna
WC32017CascaisPortugalLawrie SmithUKHugo RochaJoão Matos Rosa, Gonçalo RibeiroGBR815Alfie
WC12019FremantleAustraliaAndy BeadsworthTurkeyAli TezdikerSimon FryTUR 1212Provezza Dragon
WC22019FremantleAustraliaGrant GordonU.K.Ruairidh ScottSophia WeguelinGBR 820Louise Racing
WC32019FremantleAustraliaKlaus DiederichsU.K.Jamie LeaDiego NegriGBR 819Fever

European Championship top 3 of the previous years

TITLEYEARVENUECOUNTRYHELMNATIONALITYCREW_1CREW_2NUMBOAT
EC11980TravemundeGermanyChr . ScheinekerAustriaVincent HoeschJanos GönczölDonald Duck
EC11982RomanshornSwitzerlandMarkus GlasGermanyM. BinderH. HerwigChichili
EC11984KinsaleIrelandBorge BorresenDenmarkBB XX II
EC11986OstendeBelgiumMarkus GlasGermanyM. BinderH. HerwigChichili
EC11987HelsinskiFinlandMarkus GlasGermanyM. BinderK. SchäferParry Sound
EC11988SkovshovedDenmarkPaul-Richard Hoj-JensenDenmarkErik HansenFinn JorgensenDanish Blue
EC11990Lake ThunSwitzerlandLars HendriksenDenmarkEbbe ElmerKim BeckAegir
EC11991AtterseeAustriaMarkus GlasGermanyM. BinderK. SchäferParry Sound
EC11992HankoFinlandPaul-Richard Hoj-JensenDenmarkDanish Blue
EC11994CazauxFranceM. ErhardGermanyAngela ErhardJ. LeismullerBumble Bee
EC11995ÅlesundNorwayE. HirtGermanyU. PrittwitzJ. OeltzschnerDragon
EC11996PwllheliUKPaul-Richard Hoj-JensenUKMorten NielsenChris BrittenDanish Blue
EC11998MedemblikNetherlandsFred ImhoffNetherlandsR. Van-RijS. MachielsenDanish Joker
EC12000LaredoSpainPaul-Richard Hoj-JensenUKClaus Hoj-JensenMorten HarmsenDanish Blue
EC12002Lake ThunSwitzerlandM. ErhardGermanyAngela ErhardJ. LeismullerGER 905
EC12003KinsaleIrelandFred ImhoffNetherlandsRichard Van RijRudy Van den OuterDanish Joker
EC12004TallinEstoniaHans Muller SpreerGermanyVincent HoeschGuhnar BahrGER 905
EC12005La TrinitéFranceClaus Hoj-JensenDenmarkBo Reker AndersenPhilip Kai GuhleHLL Loyd
EC12006CowesUKLars HendriksenDenmarkWill WilletMartin LiefeldtDEN 138Clarvoyant
EC12007HankoFinlandMarkus WieserGermanySergei PujachevThomas AurachevGER 777Bunker Queen
EC22007HankoFinlandWolfgang RappelGermanyHans Jürgen BenzeMichael LippGER 1001Little Wolfi
EC32007HankoFinlandHenrik DahlmanFinlandLars HendriksenOskar DannströmFIN 50Rat-Pack
EC12008OsloNorwayMaxim LogutenkoRussiaMikhail SenatorovVladimir KrutskihRUS 34I feel Good
EC22008OsloNorwayDmitry BerezkinRussiaIgor GoihbergAlexei BushuevRUS 90
EC32008OsloNorwayThomas MullerGermanyVincent HoeschMaximilian ScheibmayrGER 996
EC12009Saint TropezFranceMarkus WieserUkraineSergiy PugachevMatti PaschenUKR 7Bunker Queen
EC22009Saint TropezFranceMarkus GlasGermanyMax GlasAndreas LohmannGER 1036Gin Palast
EC32009Saint TropezFranceYevgen BraslavetzUkraineTimokhov SergiyMichael HestbekUKR 9CCCP
EC12010BalatonkeneseHungaryMarkus WieserUkraineSergiy PugachevMatti PaschenUKR 7Bunker Queen
EC22010BalatonkeneseHungaryDmitry BerezkinRussiaAnatoly KudritskiyAleksey BushuevRUS 90Zenith
EC32010BalatonkeneseHungaryAnatoly LoginovRussiaAndrey KirilyukAlexander ShalaginRUS 27Annapurna
EC12011BoltenhagenGermanyJens ChristensenDenmarkKim AndersenAnders BaggerDEN 399
EC22011BoltenhagenGermanyMarkus WieserUkraineMatti PaschenSergiy PugachevUKR 7
EC32011BoltenhagenGermanyYevgen BraslavetzUkraineTimokhov SergiyOlexandr MyrchukUKR 9
EC12012AtterseeAustriaMarkus WieserUkraineSergiy PugachevMatti PaschenUKR 7Bunker Queen
EC22012AtterseeAustriaMarcus BrenneckeGermanyVincent HoeschMichael LippGER 10
EC32012AtterseeAustriaVictor FogelsonRussiaOleg KhoperskiyVicheslav KaptyukhinRUS 35
EC12013CascaisPortugalJose MatosoPortugalGustavo LimaFrederico MelloPOR 55Drago
EC22013CascaisPortugalMarkus WieserUkraineSergiy PugachevGeorgiy LeonchukUKR 7Bunker Queen
EC32013CascaisPortugalJens ChristensenDenmarkKim AndersenAnders BaggerDEN 405Out of Bounce
EC12014San RemoItalyLars HendriksenDenmarkKleen FrithjofAnders BaggerDEN 138Debutant
EC22014San RemoItalyMarkus WieserU.A.ESergiy PugachevGeorgiy LeonchukUAE 7Bunker Queen
EC32014San RemoItalyYevgen BraslavetzU.A.EIgor SidorovSergiy TimokhovUAE 8Bunker Boys
EC12015BåstadSwedenYevgen BraslavetzU.A.ESergiy PugachevGeorgiy LeonchukUAE 7Bunker Queen
EC22015BåstadSwedenHendrik WitzmannU.A.EMarkus KoyTheis PalmUAE 20Desert Eagle
EC32015BåstadSwedenAnatoly LoginovRussiaVadim StatsenkoAlexander ShalaginRUS 27Annapurna
EC12016St PetersburgRussiaAnatoly LoginovRussiaVadim StatsenkoAlexander ShalaginRUS 27Annapurna
EC22016St PetersburgRussiaStephan LinkGermanyFrank ButzmannMichael LippGER 1162Desert Holly
EC32016St PetersburgRussiaMarcus BrenneckeGermanyJochen SchumannTheis PalmGER 11Cameleer
EC12017Lake ThunSwitzerlandPedro AndradeGermanyBernardo Torres PegoCharles NankinGER 1177Pow Wow
EC22017Lake ThunSwitzerlandDmitry SamokhinRussiaAleksey BushuevAndrey KirilyukRUS 76Rock n' Rolla
EC32017Lake ThunSwitzerlandYevgen BraslavetzU.A.ESergiy PugachevSergiy TimokhovUAE 7Bunker Queen
EC12018BalatonfüredHungaryAnatoly LoginovRussiaVadim StatsenkoAlexander ShalaginRUS 27Annapurna
EC22018BalatonfüredHungaryJens RathsackMonacoTiago MarcelinoDiogo PereiraMON 2Jeanie
EC32018BalatonfüredHungaryDmitry SamokhinRussiaAleksey BushuevAndrey KirilyukRUS 76Rock n' Rolla

Gold Cup top 3 of the previous years

TITLEYEARVENUECOUNTRYHELMNATIONALITYCREW_1CREW_2NUMBOAT
GC11937OsloNorwayRolf BillnerSweden
GC11938TravemundeGermanyHerbert DöhlerGermany
GC11939GothenburgSwedenHarald GeddaSweden
GC11947ClydeW.H BarnettN. Ireland
GC11948ArendalNorwayThor ThorvaldsenNorway
GC11949MarstrandSwedenOle BerntsenDenmark
GC11950VejleDenmarkThor ThorvaldsenNorway
GC11951ClydeConsul Thorkil WarrerDenmark
GC11952HankøNorwayOivind ChristensenNorway
GC11953MarstrandSwedenTheodor ThomsenGermany
GC11954SkovshovedDenmarkOle BerntsenDenmark
GC11955AmsterdamNetherlandsTheodor ThomsenGermany
GC11956ClydeConsul Thorkil WarrerDenmark
GC11957HankøNorwayOle BerntsenDenmark
GC11958MarstrandSwedenSergio SorrentinoItaly
GC11959SkovshovedDenmarkWalter WindeyerCanada
GC11960AmsterdamNetherlandsOle BerntsenDenmark
GC11961ClydeSir Gordon SmithEngland
GC11962HankøNorwayOle BerntsenDenmark
GC11963MarstrandSwedenAage BirchDenmark
GC11964TravemundeGermanyAage BirchDenmark
GC11965IJsselmerNetherlandsHenning JensenDenmark
GC11966CopenhagenDenmarkAage BirchDenmark
GC11967ClydeBörge BörresenDenmark
GC11968HankøNorwayAage BirchDenmark
GC11969MarstrandSwedenAage BirchDenmark
GC11970TravemundeGermanyAage BirchDenmark
GC11971MedemblikNetherlandsA.W. HenryUSA
GC11972CopenhagenDenmarkAage BirchDenmark
GC11973ClydeD. YoungUK
GC11974Le HavreFranceN. TrumanUK
GC11975MarstrandSwedenT. KroghDenmark
GC11976TravemundeGermanyP. StulckenGermany
GC11977KinsaleIrelandP. StulckenGermany
GC11978EbeltoftDenmarkBengt PalmquistSweden
GC11979EdinburghUKBengt PalmquistSweden
GC11980EnkhuizenNetherlandsAchim UlrichGermany
GC11981DouanenenezFranceAlo SchaeferGermany
GC11982TravemundeGermanyDieter KrautgartnerGermany
GC11983MarstrandSwedenKlaus OldendorffGermany
GC11984SkovshovedDenmarkV. BandolowskiDenmark
GC11985ClydeBörge BörresenDenmark
GC11986EnkhuizenNetherlandsV. BandolowskiDenmark
GC11987ClydeA. F. G BakkerNetherlands
GC11988Le HavreFranceFred ImhoffNetherlands
GC11989TravemundeGermanyFred ImhoffNetherlands
GC11990DublinIrelandPoul-Richard Høj-JensenDenmark
GC11991MarstrandSwedenLars JensenDenmark
GC11992OostendeBelgiumPoul-Richard Høj-JensenDenmark
GC11993MedemblickNetherlandsFred ImhoffNetherlands
GC11994RungsteadDenmarkPoul-Richard Høj-JensenDenmark
GC11995TorquayUKH.M SpreerGermany
GC11996DouarnenezFranceVincent HoeschGermany
GC11997DublinIrelandPoul-Richard Høj-JensenDenmark
GC11998CascaisPortugalLars JensenDenmark
GC11999HortenNorwayLars HendriksenDenmark
GC12000WarnemundeGermanyHarm Mueller-SpeerGermany
GC12002MariehamnFinlandThomas MullerGermany
GC12003MedemblikNetherlandsJörgen SchönherrDenmark
GC12004FalmouthUKJörgen SchönherrDenmark
GC12005SandhamnSwedenJörgen SchönherrDenmarkDEN 365
GC12006DouarnenezFranceWerner FritzGermanyGER 1030
GC12007Palma MallorcaSpainLars HendriksenDenmarkDEN 138
GC12008CascaisPortugalPoul-Richard Høj-JensenDenmarkTheis PalmAndrew MordemGBR 735Danish Blue
GC22008CascaisPortugalGavia Wilkinson-CoxUKJon MortimerRon RosenbergGBR 716Jerboa
GC32008CascaisPortugalRobert CampbellUKMatt WalkerJonathan HillGBR 688Quicksilver III
GC12009SkagenDenmarkRuslana TaranUkraineRoman SadchikovVadim StatsenkoUKR 9CCCP
GC22009SkagenDenmarkLars HendriksenUkraineSergiy PugachevGeorgiy LeonchukUKR 7Bunker Queen
GC32009SkagenDenmarkAnatoly LoginovRussiaAndrey KirilyukAlexander ShalaginRUS 27Annapurna
GC12010MarstrandSwedenAnatoly LoginovRussiaAndrey KirilyukAlexander ShalaginRUS 28Annapurna
GC22010MarstrandSwedenLars HendriksenUkraineIgor SidorovGeorgiy LeonchukUKR 8Bunker Queen
GC32010MarstrandSwedenFilipe SilvaPortugalHenrique Costa e SilvaMiguel PintoPOR 58Xalet
GC12011OstendBelgiumMarkus WieserUkraineSergiy PugachevMatti PaschenUKR 7Bunker Queen
GC22011OstendBelgiumJørgen SchönherrDenmarkJan Eli GravadLars WegenerDEN 401African Queen
GC32011OstendBelgiumAnatoly LoginovRussiaAndrey KirilyukAlexander ShalaginRUS 27Annapurna
GC12012KinsaleIrelandThomas MüllerGermanyVincent HoeschMichael LippGER 1123Sinewave
GC22012KinsaleIrelandLawrie SmithUKTim TavinorJoost HouwelingGBR 763Alfie
GC32012KinsaleIrelandDmitry SamokhinRussiaAndrey KirilyukAleksey BushuevRUS 76Strange Ltle Girl
GC12013DouarnenezFranceMarkus WieserUkraineSergiy PugachevGeorgiy LeonchukUKR 7Bunker Queen
GC22013DouarnenezFranceYevgen BraslavetzUkraineIgor SidirovSergiy TimokhovUKR 8Bunker Prince
GC32013DouarnenezFrancePieter HeeremaNetherlandsTheis PalmHervé ConnighamNED 412Troïka
GC12014MedemblikNetherlandsMarkus WieserU.A.ESergiy PugachevGeorgiy LeonchukUAE 7Bunker Queen
GC22014MedemblikNetherlandsPieter HeeremaNetherlandsTheis PalmClaus OlesenNED 412Troïka
GC32014MedemblikNetherlandsYevgen BraslavetzU.A.EIgor SidorovSergiy TimokhovUAE 8Bunker Boys
GC12015KühlungsbornGermanyLawrie SmithUKTim TavinorJoost HouwelingGBR 801Prince Alfie
GC22015KühlungsbornGermanyDmitry SamokhinRussiaAndrey KirilyukAleksey BushuevRUS 76Strange Ltle Girl
GC32015KühlungsbornGermanyThomas MüllerGermanyVincent HoeschMarc PickelGER 1133Sinewave
GC12016HornbækDenmarkHugo StenbeckSwitzerlandMartin WesterdahlBernardo FreitasSUI 311Sophie Racing
GC22016HornbækDenmarkYevgen BraslavetzU.A.ESergiy TimokhovAleksander MirchukUAE 7Bunker Queen
GC32016HornbækDenmarkNicklas HolmDenmarkMathias ThomsenJonas HøghDEN 32Nina
GC12017St TropezFranceStephan LinkGermanyFrank ButzmannMichael LippGER 1162Desert Holly
GC22017St TropezFrancePedro AndradeGermanyCharles NankinLauren FryGER 1177Pow Pow
GC32017St TropezFranceHendrik WitzmannU.A.EMarkus KoyRobert StanjekUAE 9Desert Eagle
GC12018HelsinkiFinlandJørgen SchönherrDenmarkChristian VidebækTheis PalmDEN 411African Queen XI
GC22018HelsinkiFinlandPieter HeeremaNetherlandsLars HendriksenGeorge LeonchukNED 412Troika
GC32018HelsinkiFinlandAndy BeadsworthTurkeyAli TezdikerSimon FryTUR 1212Provezza Dragon
GC12019MedemblikNetherlandsPedro AndradePortugalChristian GianniniJoao VidinhaPOR 84Neptune
GC22019MedemblikNetherlandsPieter HeeremaNetherlandsGeorge LeonchukLars HendriksenNED 412Troika
GC32019MedemblikNetherlandsPeter GilmourJapanSam GilmourYasuhiro YajiJPN 56Yred