Official site of The International Dragon Association

The Dragon Class has a long history of illustrious top-level sailors competing for the major titles: Gold Cup, European and World Champion titles.

In the table below you’ll find the names of the heroes of our class.

TITLEYEARVENUECOUNTRYNUMBOATHELMCREW_1CREW_2
WC12019FremantleAustraliaTUR 1212Provezza DragonAndy BeadsworthAli TezdikerSimon Fry
WC22019FremantleAustraliaGBR 820Louise RacingGrant GordonRuairidh ScottSophia Weguelin
WC32019FremantleAustraliaGBR 819FeverKlaus DiederichsJamie LeaDiego Negri
GC12019MedemblikNetherlandsPOR 84NeptunePedro AndradeChristian GianniniJoao Vidinha
GC22019MedemblikNetherlandsNED 412TroikaPieter HeeremaGeorge LeonchukLars Hendriksen
GC32019MedemblikNetherlandsJPN 56YredPeter GilmourSam GilmourYasuhiro Yaji
EC12018BalatonfüredHungaryRUS 27AnnapurnaAnatoly LoginovVadim StatsenkoAlexander Shalagin
EC22018BalatonfüredHungaryMON 2JeanieJens RathsackTiago MarcelinoDiogo Pereira
EC32018BalatonfüredHungaryRUS 76Rock n' RollaDmitry SamokhinAleksey BushuevAndrey Kirilyuk
GC12018HelsinkiFinlandDEN 411African Queen XIJørgen SchönherrChristian VidebækTheis Palm
GC22018HelsinkiFinlandNED 412TroikaPieter HeeremaLars HendriksenGeorge Leonchuk
GC32018HelsinkiFinlandTUR 1212Provezza DragonAndy BeadsworthAli TezdikerSimon Fry
WC12017CascaisPortugalTUR 1212Provezza DragonAndy BeadsworthAli TezdikerSimon Fry
WC22017CascaisPortugalRUS 27AnnapurnaAnatoly LoginovVadim StatsenkoAlexander Shalagin
WC32017CascaisPortugalGBR815AlfieLawrie SmithHugo RochaJoão Matos Rosa, Gonçalo Ribeiro
EC12017Lake ThunSwitzerlandGER 1177Pow WowPedro AndradeBernardo Torres PegoCharles Nankin
EC22017Lake ThunSwitzerlandRUS 76Rock n' RollaDmitry SamokhinAleksey BushuevAndrey Kirilyuk
EC32017Lake ThunSwitzerlandUAE 7Bunker QueenYevgen BraslavetzSergiy PugachevSergiy Timokhov
GC12017St TropezFranceGER 1162Desert HollyStephan LinkFrank ButzmannMichael Lipp
GC22017St TropezFranceGER 1177Pow PowPedro AndradeCharles NankinLauren Fry
GC32017St TropezFranceUAE 9Desert EagleHendrik WitzmannMarkus KoyRobert Stanjek
EC12016St PetersburgRussiaRUS 27AnnapurnaAnatoly LoginovVadim StatsenkoAlexander Shalagin
EC22016St PetersburgRussiaGER 1162Desert HollyStephan LinkFrank ButzmannMichael Lipp
EC32016St PetersburgRussiaGER 11CameleerMarcus BrenneckeJochen SchumannTheis Palm
GC12016HornbækDenmarkSUI 311Sophie RacingHugo StenbeckMartin WesterdahlBernardo Freitas
GC22016HornbækDenmarkUAE 7Bunker QueenYevgen BraslavetzSergiy TimokhovAleksander Mirchuk
GC32016HornbækDenmarkDEN 32NinaNicklas HolmMathias ThomsenJonas Høgh
WC12015La RochelleFranceUAE 8Bunker BoysYevgen BraslavetzAleksander MirchukSergiy Timokhov
WC22015La RochelleFranceRUS 76Strange Ltle GirlDmitry SamokhinAndrey KirilyukAleksey Bushuev
WC32015La RochelleFranceUAE 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevGeorgiy Leonchuk
EC12015BåstadSwedenUAE 7Bunker QueenYevgen BraslavetzSergiy PugachevGeorgiy Leonchuk
EC22015BåstadSwedenUAE 20Desert EagleHendrik WitzmannMarkus KoyTheis Palm
EC32015BåstadSwedenRUS 27AnnapurnaAnatoly LoginovVadim StatsenkoAlexander Shalagin
GC12015KühlungsbornGermanyGBR 801Prince AlfieLawrie SmithTim TavinorJoost Houweling
GC22015KühlungsbornGermanyRUS 76Strange Ltle GirlDmitry SamokhinAndrey KirilyukAleksey Bushuev
GC32015KühlungsbornGermanyGER 1133SinewaveThomas MüllerVincent HoeschMarc Pickel
EC12014San RemoItalyDEN 138DebutantLars HendriksenKleen FrithjofAnders Bagger
EC22014San RemoItalyUAE 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevGeorgiy Leonchuk
EC32014San RemoItalyUAE 8Bunker BoysYevgen BraslavetzIgor SidorovSergiy Timokhov
GC12014MedemblikNetherlandsUAE 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevGeorgiy Leonchuk
GC22014MedemblikNetherlandsNED 412TroïkaPieter HeeremaTheis PalmClaus Olesen
GC32014MedemblikNetherlandsUAE 8Bunker BoysYevgen BraslavetzIgor SidorovSergiy Timokhov
EC12013CascaisPortugalPOR 55DragoJose MatosoGustavo LimaFrederico Mello
EC22013CascaisPortugalUKR 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevGeorgiy Leonchuk
EC32013CascaisPortugalDEN 405Out of BounceJens ChristensenKim AndersenAnders Bagger
GC12013DouarnenezFranceUKR 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevGeorgiy Leonchuk
GC22013DouarnenezFranceUKR 8Bunker PrinceYevgen BraslavetzIgor SidirovSergiy Timokhov
GC32013DouarnenezFranceNED 412TroïkaPieter HeeremaTheis PalmHervé Connigham
WC12013WeymouthUKGBR 758FeverKlaus DiederichsAndy BeadsworthJamie Lea
WC22013WeymouthUKRUS 76Strange Ltle GirlAndrey KirilyukAleksey BushuevAlina Dotsenko
WC32013WeymouthUKUKR 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevGeorgiy Leonchuk
EC12012AtterseeAustriaUKR 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevMatti Paschen
EC22012AtterseeAustriaGER 100Marcus BrenneckeVincent HoeschMichael Lipp
EC32012AtterseeAustriaRUS 350Victor FogelsonOleg KhoperskiyVicheslav Kaptyukhin
GC12012KinsaleIrelandGER 1123SinewaveThomas MüllerVincent HoeschMichael Lipp
GC22012KinsaleIrelandGBR 763AlfieLawrie SmithTim TavinorJoost Houweling
GC32012KinsaleIrelandRUS 76Strange Ltle GirlDmitry SamokhinAndrey KirilyukAleksey Bushuev
EC12011BoltenhagenGermanyDEN 3990Jens ChristensenKim AndersenAnders Bagger
EC22011BoltenhagenGermanyUKR 70Markus WieserMatti PaschenSergiy Pugachev
EC32011BoltenhagenGermanyUKR 90Yevgen BraslavetzTimokhov SergiyOlexandr Myrchuk
GC12011OstendBelgiumUKR 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevMatti Paschen
GC22011OstendBelgiumDEN 401African QueenJørgen SchönherrJan Eli GravadLars Wegener
GC32011OstendBelgiumRUS 27AnnapurnaAnatoly LoginovAndrey KirilyukAlexander Shalagin
WC12011MelbourneAustraliaGBR 751AlfieLawrie SmithTim TavinorOssie Stewart
WC22011MelbourneAustraliaUKR 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergey PugachevMatti Paschen
WC32011MelbourneAustraliaDEN 266My-WayFrank BergSøren  HolmSaren Kastel
EC12010BalatonkeneseHungaryUKR 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevMatti Paschen
EC22010BalatonkeneseHungaryRUS 90ZenithDmitry BerezkinAnatoly KudritskiyAleksey Bushuev
EC32010BalatonkeneseHungaryRUS 27AnnapurnaAnatoly LoginovAndrey KirilyukAlexander Shalagin
GC12010MarstrandSwedenRUS 28AnnapurnaAnatoly LoginovAndrey KirilyukAlexander Shalagin
GC22010MarstrandSwedenUKR 8Bunker QueenLars HendriksenIgor SidorovGeorgiy Leonchuk
GC32010MarstrandSwedenPOR 58XaletFilipe SilvaHenrique Costa e SilvaMiguel Pinto
EC12009Saint TropezFranceUKR 7Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergiy PugachevMatti Paschen
EC22009Saint TropezFranceGER 1036Gin PalastMarkus GlasMax GlasAndreas Lohmann
EC32009Saint TropezFranceUKR 9CCCPYevgen BraslavetzTimokhov SergiyMichael Hestbek
GC12009SkagenDenmarkUKR 9CCCPRuslana TaranRoman SadchikovVadim Statsenko
GC22009SkagenDenmarkUKR 7Bunker QueenLars HendriksenSergiy PugachevGeorgiy Leonchuk
GC32009SkagenDenmarkRUS 27AnnapurnaAnatoly LoginovAndrey KirilyukAlexander Shalagin
WC12009MedemblikNetherlandsGBR 745Danish BluePoul-Richard Høj-JensenTheis PalmLars Jensen
WC22009MedemblikNetherlandsUKR 7Bunker QueenLars HendriksenMichael HestbekSergiy Pugatchev
WC32009MedemblikNetherlandsDEN 3960Jørgen SchönherrAxel WaltersdorphChristian Videbæk
EC12008OsloNorwayRUS 34I feel GoodMaxim LogutenkoMikhail SenatorovVladimir Krutskih
EC22008OsloNorwayRUS 900Dmitry BerezkinIgor GoihbergAlexei Bushuev
EC32008OsloNorwayGER 9960Thomas MullerVincent HoeschMaximilian Scheibmayr
GC12008CascaisPortugalGBR 735Danish BluePoul-Richard Høj-JensenTheis PalmAndrew Mordem
GC22008CascaisPortugalGBR 716JerboaGavia Wilkinson-CoxJon MortimerRon Rosenberg
GC32008CascaisPortugalGBR 688Quicksilver IIIRobert CampbellMatt WalkerJonathan Hill
EC12007HankoFinlandGER 777Bunker QueenMarkus WieserSergei PujachevThomas Aurachev
EC22007HankoFinlandGER 1001Little WolfiWolfgang RappelHans Jürgen BenzeMichael Lipp
EC32007HankoFinlandFIN 50Rat-PackHenrik DahlmanLars HendriksenOskar Dannström
GC12007Palma MallorcaSpainDEN 1380Lars Hendriksen00
WC12007Dun LaoghaireIrelandGER 9960Thomas MullerVincent HoeschMaximilian Scheibmayr
WC22007Dun LaoghaireIreland00Ulli LiborStefan HellriegelFrank Butzmann
WC32007Dun LaoghaireIreland00Len JonesClaus Høj-jensenJamie Lea
EC12006CowesUKDEN 138ClarvoyantLars HendriksenWill WilletMartin Liefeldt
GC12006DouarnenezFranceGER 10300Werner Fritz00
EC12005La TrinitéFrance0HLL LoydClaus Hoj-JensenBo Reker AndersenPhilip Kai Guhle
GC12005SandhamnSwedenDEN 3650Jörgen Schönherr00
WC12005NeustadtGermanyDEN 3650Jorgen Schönherr00
EC12004TallinEstoniaGER 9050Hans Muller SpreerVincent HoeschGuhnar Bahr
GC12004FalmouthUK00Jörgen Schönherr00
EC12003KinsaleIreland0Danish JokerFred ImhoffRichard Van RijRudy Van den Outer
GC12003MedemblikNetherlands00Jörgen Schönherr00
WC12003HobartAustralia00Dieter Schoen00
EC12002Lake ThunSwitzerlandGER 9050M. ErhardAngela ErhardJ. Leismuller
GC12002MariehamnFinland00Thomas Muller00
WC12001HornbaekDenmark00Malte Phillip00
EC12000LaredoSpain0Danish BluePaul-Richard Hoj-JensenClaus Hoj-JensenMorten Harmsen
GC12000WarnemundeGermany00Harm Mueller-Speer00
GC11999HortenNorway00Lars Hendriksen00
WC11999MartiniqueFrance00Claus Høj-Jensen00
EC11998MedemblikNetherlands0Danish JokerFred ImhoffR. Van-RijS. Machielsen
GC11998CascaisPortugal00Lars Jensen00
GC11997DublinIreland00Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen00
WC119970Sweden00Jesper Bank00
EC11996PwllheliUK0Danish BluePaul-Richard Hoj-JensenMorten NielsenChris Britten
GC11996DouarnenezFrance00Vincent Hoesch00
EC11995ÅlesundNorway0DragonE. HirtU. PrittwitzJ. Oeltzschner
GC11995TorquayUK00H.M Spreer00
WC11995FremantleAustralia00Nick RogersLeigh BehrensAndrew Burnett
WC21995FremantleAustralia00Poul-Richard Høj-JensenKlaus JensenRichard Goldsmith
WC31995FremantleAustralia00Willy PackerPeter HayGeoff Wedgwood
EC11994CazauxFrance0Bumble BeeM. ErhardAngela ErhardJ. Leismuller
GC11994RungsteadDenmark00Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen00
GC11993MedemblickNetherlands00Fred Imhoff00
WC119930Germany00Jesper Bank00
EC11992HankoFinland0Danish BluePaul-Richard Hoj-Jensen00
GC11992OostendeBelgium00Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen00
EC11991AtterseeAustria0Parry SoundMarkus GlasM. BinderK. Schäfer
GC11991MarstrandSweden00Lars Jensen00
WC119910Canada00S. Boyes00
EC11990Lake ThunSwitzerland0AegirLars HendriksenEbbe ElmerKim Beck
GC11990DublinIreland00Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen00
GC11989TravemundeGermany00Fred Imhoff00
WC119890UK00Poul-Richard Høj-Jensen00
EC11988SkovshovedDenmark0Danish BluePaul-Richard Hoj-JensenErik HansenFinn Jorgensen
GC11988Le HavreFrance00Fred Imhoff00
EC11987HelsinskiFinland0Parry SoundMarkus GlasM. BinderK. Schäfer
GC11987Clyde000A. F. G Bakker00
WC11987GeelongAustralia00Valdemar Bandolowski0
WC21987GeelongAustralia00Andreas LohmannJorg MossnangPaul Vestner
WC31987GeelongAustralia00Stephen Boyes00
EC11986OstendeBelgium0ChichiliMarkus GlasM. BinderH. Herwig
GC11986EnkhuizenNetherlands00V. Bandolowski00
GC11985Clyde000Börge Börresen00
WC119850France00Wolf Rappel00
EC11984KinsaleIreland0BB XX IIBorge Borresen00
GC11984SkovshovedDenmark00V. Bandolowski00
GC11983MarstrandSweden00Klaus Oldendorff00
WC119830Canada00Bob Burgess00
EC11982RomanshornSwitzerland0ChichiliMarkus GlasM. BinderH. Herwig
GC11982TravemundeGermany00Dieter Krautgartner00
GC11981DouanenenezFrance00Alo Schaefer00
WC119810Germany00Marcus Glas00
EC11980TravemundeGermany0Donald DuckChr . ScheinekerVincent HoeschJanos Gönczöl
GC11980EnkhuizenNetherlands00Achim Ulrich00
GC11979EdinburghUK00Bengt Palmquist00
VH11979OstendeBelgium0GriffioenEd. R. FrechJ. A. G. BakkerMucki Binder
WC119790Australia00Robert Porter00
GC11978EbeltoftDenmark00Bengt Palmquist00
VH11978TorquayUK0AlphidaConor DoyleGreg O'GormanMyles Cattell.
GC11977KinsaleIreland00P. Stulcken00
VH11977DouarnenezFrance0Dorle IIMarkus GlasM. BinderW. Nickol
WC119770Switzerland00Harry Ferreberger00
GC11976TravemundeGermany00P. Stulcken00
VH11976Lake StarnbergGermany0Fohn IIUdo Seipolt00
GC11975MarstrandSweden00T. Krogh00
VH11975SmögenSweden0BonaventureUdo Seipolt00
WC119750USA00Bengt Palmquist00
GC11974Le HavreFrance00N. Truman00
VH11974MedemblikNetherlands0FrechpachEric Hirt00
GC11973Clyde000D. Young00
VH11973Arenys Del MarSpain0BB XBorge Borresen00
WC119730Greece00Roger Eliasson00
GC11972CopenhagenDenmark00Aage Birch00
OG11972MunichGermany00John CuneoJohn ShawThomas Anderson
OG21972MunichGermany00Paul BorowskiKarl-Heinz ThunKonrad Weichert
OG31972MunichGermany00Don CohanCharles HorterJohn Marshall
VH11972HyeresFrance0MutafoPaul Borowski00
GC11971MedemblikNetherlands00A.W. Henry00
VH11971MorstrandSweden0DébutantSundelin Brothers00
WC119710Australia00Sundelin Brothers00
GC11970TravemundeGermany00Aage Birch00
VH11970KinsaleIreland0MutafoPaul Borowski00
GC11969MarstrandSweden00Aage Birch00
VH11969Lake ThunSwitzerland0Maj BrittAxel Holm00
WC11969Palma MallorcaSpain00Robert MosbacherGeorge FranciscoDavid Saville
WC21969Palma MallorcaSpain00CuenoBradbaryShaw
WC31969Palma MallorcaSpain00SchwarzPfeifferKöpsel
GC11968HankøNorway00Aage Birch00
OG11968Mexico CityMexico00George FriedrichsBarton JahnckeGerry Schreck
OG21968Mexico CityMexico00Aage BirchNiels MarkussenPaul Lindemark Jørgensen
OG31968Mexico CityMexico00Paul BorowskiKarl-Heinz ThunKonrad Weichert
VH11968HelsinkiFinland0NordJ. Anesimov00
GC11967Clyde000Börge Börresen00
VH11967Le HavreFrance0TequilaMichel BriandM. AlexandeP. Blanchard
WC11967TorontoCanada00George Friedrichs00
WC21967TorontoCanada00Robert Mosbacher00
WC31967TorontoCanada00Sence00
GC11966CopenhagenDenmark00Aage Birch00
VH11966CopenhagueDenmark0WillywawG. Shelby Friderichs, Jr.Gerald SchreckBarton Jahncke
GC11965IJsselmerNetherlands00Henning Jensen00
VH11965PooleUK0Blue HazeSimon Tait00
WC11965SandhamSweden00Ole Bernsen00
WC21965SandhamSweden00Aage Birch00
WC31965SandhamSweden00Jörgen Sundelin00
GC11964TravemundeGermany00Aage Birch00
OG11964TokyoJapan00Ole BerntsenChristian Robert von BülowOle Poulsen
OG21964TokyoJapan00Peter AhrendtUlrich MenseWilfried Lorenz
OG31964TokyoJapan00Lowell NorthCharlie RogersDick Deaver
VH11964CannesFrance0ChokAage Birch00
GC11963MarstrandSweden00Aage Birch00
VH11963AthensGreece0AndromedaSimon Parry00
GC11962HankøNorway00Ole Berntsen00
VH11962CopenhagueDenmark0White LadyOle Berntsen00
GC11961Clyde000Sir Gordon Smith00
VH11961HelsinkiFinland0ChokAage Birch00
GC11960AmsterdamNetherlands00Ole Berntsen00
OG11960RomeItaly00HRH Crown Prince ConstantineO. EskitzoglouG. Zaimis
OG21960RomeItaly00Jorge Alberto SalasHéctor CalegarisJorge Alberto del Río
OG31960RomeItaly00Antonio CosentinoAntonio CicilianoGiulio De Stefano
VH11960CopenhagueDenmark0LilThorkil Warrer00
GC11959SkovshovedDenmark00Walter Windeyer00
VH11959TriesteItaly0LilOle BerntsenBorge BorresenMueller
GC11958MarstrandSweden00Sergio Sorrentino00
VH11958KielGermany0AretusaSergio Sorrentino00
GC11957HankøNorway00Ole Berntsen00
VH11957CascaisPortugal0Grifo IICarlos Ribeiro FerreiraSebastião LancastreJoaquim Pinto Basto
GC11956Clyde000Consul Thorkil Warrer00
OG11956MelbourneAustralia00Folke BohlinBengt PalmquistLeif Wikström
OG21956MelbourneAustralia00Ole BerntsenChristian Robert von BülowCyril Andresen
OG31956MelbourneAustralia00Graham MannJonathan JansonRonald Backus
VH11956Le HavreFrance0CanopusBernardo Mendes de Almeida (Conde de Caria)Carlos LourençoConde Stucky de Quay
GC11955AmsterdamNetherlands00Theodor Thomsen00
VH11955Le HavreFrance0BaliverneJean Clamageran00
GC11954SkovshovedDenmark00Ole Berntsen00
VH11954Le HavreFrance0BaliverneJean Clamageran00
GC11953MarstrandSweden00Theodor Thomsen00
VH11953Le HavreFrance0TergesteSergio Sorrentino00
GC11952HankøNorway00Oivind Christensen00
OG11952HelsinkiFinland00Thor ThorwaldsenHåkon BarfodSigve Lie
OG21952HelsinkiFinland00Per GeddaErland AlmkvistSidney Boldt-Christmas
OG31952HelsinkiFinland00Theodor ThomsenGeorg NowkaErich Natusch
VH11952Le HavreFrance0BaliverneJean ClamageranClamageran Jr.Gilbert Huet
GC11951Clyde000Consul Thorkil Warrer00
VH11951Le HavreFrance0VirginieCap. Corv. de Kerviler00
GC11950VejleDenmark00Thor Thorvaldsen00
VH11950Le HavreFrance0NimlaJ. M. F. CreanJ. C. L. Palmer0
GC11949MarstrandSweden00Ole Berntsen00
VH11949Le HavreFrance0Blue BottleLt. Cder. Michael Crighton00
GC11948ArendalNorway00Thor Thorvaldsen00
OG11948LondonUK00Thor ThorwaldsenHåkon BarfodSigve Lie
OG21948LondonUK00Folke BohlinGösta BrodinHugo Johnson
OG31948LondonUK00William BerntsenKlaus BaessOle Berntsen
VH11948CherbourgFrance0HaipungLt. Cdr. Hewlett00
GC11947Clyde000W.H Barnett00
GC11939GothenburgSweden00Harald Gedda00
GC11938TravemundeGermany00Herbert Döhler00
GC11937OsloNorway00Rolf Billner00